Iowa: A Literary Landscape


Regions
All regions of Iowa are on the literary landscape. This list guides users to authors whose works we identify with a region. Refer to the Authors' files to get titles.

-- Dashes denote authors of juvenile fiction (children and young adults).


General Iowa Region
Chaplin, Micah K
Collins, Kaitlyn
Collins, Max Allan
Godwin, Gail
Harper, Kaje
Harris, Paul
Hoover, Michelle
Langtry, Leslie
McMullen, Sean
Moberg, Julia
Nortman, Karen Musser
Olden, Marc
Pendleton, Linda
Thomas, Jane Resh
Yoseloff, Martin

Northern Region
Nelson, Pete

North Central

Black Hawk County (Cedar Falls/Waterloo)
Aldrich, Bess Streeter
-- Gioielli, Stephani
Givens, David
-- Heath, May A.
-- Iyengar, Vijay
--Jensen, Jake
-- Knipp and Egemo
--Mullin, Mike
Price, Nancy
--Smith, Andrew
Tracey, Grant A.
Waller, Robert James
-- Wilson, Amanda

Boone County (Boone)
Frederick, Michael
-- Wyrick, Robyn

Cerro Gordo County (Mason City)
Klinkowitz, Jerome
Willson, Meredith
Yoseloff, Martin

Chickasaw County (New Hampton)
Magnuson and Petrie

Grundy County
Quick, Herbert

Humboldt County
-- Baker, Laura Nelson

Kossuth County (Algona)
Magnuson and Petrie

Kossuth County (Wesley)
Wingert, Lynn R.

Mitchell County (Osage)
Garland, Hamlin

Webster County (Fort Dodge)
Bender, Loretta

Central RegionCronin, Justin

Hamilton County (Webster City)
   Kantor, MacKinlay

Madison County (Winterset)
  Hylton, J.D.
Waller, Robert James

Marshall County (Marshalltown)
-- Francis and Lazare

Pocahontas County (Gilmore City)
  Daniels, Guy

Polk County (Des Moines)
Agee, Jonis
-- Anderson, Betty Baxter
-- Bailey and Moran
Bacus, Kathleen
-- Draper and Bosley
-- Felsen, Henry Gregor
--Heinlein, Robert A
King, Stephen
--Knapp, Susan
Kohrt, Ruth
-- Lowry, Lois
McCracken, Elizabeth
Michaels, Leigh
--Mullen, Paul Michael
Opstein, Ed
Rhodes, David A.
Scott, Beverly J.
Smiley, Jane
Speer, Ralph
-- Stack, Nicolete Meredith
Taylor, John
Twain, Ernest Arlington
White, Michael J.

Polk County (Village of Fort Des Moines)
-- Anderson, Betty Baxter
-- Bailey and Moran
Brigham, Johnson

Poweshiek County (Grinnell)
Longley, Ralph L.

Story County (Ames)
Frederick, Michael
-- Gibson and Coxe
Huffey, Rhoda
Modesitt, L.E.
Smiley, Jane
Stasney, Kirsten Jacobson
--Wyrick, Robyn

Tama County (Dysart)
Magnuson and Petrie

Northeast Region

Allamakee County
   Holl, Kristi

Bella (fictional)
   Lounsberry, Barbara

Bremer County (Denver)
   Spence, Hartzell

Clayton County
Gillhoff, Johannes
Harstad, Donald

Clayton County (Elkader)
-- Hall, Lynn
-- Hall and Roth

Delaware County
-- Holl, Kristi

Dickinson County (Spirit Lake area)
Davidson, Peter
Rich, Virginia

Dubuque County (Dubuque)
Bissell, Richard
--Eliason, R.J
Garlock, Dorothy
Hoffman, Mathias
Jochum, Patricia A.
Nelson, Peter N
Wallis, James Harold

Dubuque County (Worthington)
--Mullin, Mike

Fayette County
   Berryhill, Clint

Floyd County (Charles City)
   Millhiser, Marlys

General Northeast Region
Hopper, Elaine
--Medary, Marjorie
Stirling, S.M
Stromme, Peer

Howard County (Riceville)
   Govern and Pitzenberger

Winneshiek County (Decorah)
Glawe, Dennis D.
-- Hall, Lynn
   Schultz, Robert

Winneshiek County (Spillville)
   Dostal, W.A.
-- Drexler and Shelby
   Hutchinson, Duane
-- Schaefer and Rosen

South Central

Appanoose County (Centerville)
   Greenleaf, Stephen

Marion County (Pella)
Hoover, Hadley
Kooi, Muriel Byers

Eastern Region

Cedar River environs
   Aldrich, Bess Streeter
   Chevalier (on Mississippi River)
   Braden, Louise Garland

Eastern Iowa University (fictional)
   Bury, Stephen

Lapham (fictional)
   Buxbaum, Katherine

East Central

Benton County (Vinton)
-- Kimmel, Elizabeth Cody

Clinton County (Clinton)
-- Childs, Marquis William
Fisher, James R.

Jackson County
-- Hunter and Rozeboon

Jackson County (Maquekota)
--Mullin, Mike

Jackson County (Sabula)
-- Lawlor and Cogancherry

Jones County (Anamosa)
--Mullin, Mike

Jones County (Fairview)
Suckow, Ruth

Linn County (Cedar Rapids)
Dubus, Andre
Engle, Paul
Gorman, Edward
Henning, William E.
King, Stephen
McCoy, Maureen
Nelson, Peter N
--Roth, Karen
VanVechten, Carl

Linn County (Mount Vernon)
-- Medary, Marjorie

Scott County (LeClair)
-- Kimmel, E. Cody

Tama (Tama County)
-- Irwin, Hadley
   Young Bear, Ray A.

Traer (Tama County)
   Wilson, Margaret

Southeastern Region

General Southeastern Location
Lammers, Thomas G.
Pietrzyk, Leslie
-- Wells, Helen

Davis County (Bloomfield)
Michaels, Leigh

Des Moines County (Burlington)
Hueston, Ethel
-- Karwatowicz and Dippold
Lammers, Thomas G.

Henry County (Mount Pleasant)
--Braulick, Jenny Panther

Iowa County
   Dobson, Melanie B.
Gillhoff, Johannes
Miller, Judith

Johnson County (Iowa City)
Andrews, Clarence A.
Asala, Joanne
Baker, Larry
Berryhill, Clint
Borne, Deanna Bieber
Bourjaily, Vance
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Calderwood and Hearst
Casey, John
Cassill, Robert Verlin
Cathey, Bill Robert
Dubus, Andre
Exley, Frederick
-- Felsen, Henry Gregor
Gorman, Ed
Guerrant, David
Halvorson, Jerome A.
Hardwick, Elizabeth
--Hathaway, Jill
Horn, Margaret Capek
Irving, John
-- Irwin and Reida
Jeffery and Keeble
Johnson, Denis
Kallmaker, Karin
Leggett, John W.
Lowe, Tower
Madden, Mary Anne
McMurtry, Larry
McNally, John
Morrell, David
Mukherjee, Bharati
--Mullin, Mike
Nelson, Peter N
Newborn, Sasha
Olsen, Lance
Orr, Elaine
--Ray, Delia
--Reuter, Linda
-- Rivera and Schartup
Roth, Philip
--Silkman and Cornick
Stansfield, Anita
--Sheth, Kashmira
Shields,David
Siciliano, Sam
Spivak, Talbot
Stefaniak, Mary Helen
Strieber, Whitley
Twito, Tom
Wakefield, Dan
Waters, Dan
Welt, Elly
Weverka, Robert
Will, Frederic

Johnson County (North Liberty)
   Clothier, Peter

Johnson County (Sharon Center)
   Rhodes, David A.

Keokuk County (Sigourney)
Huffman, Marth

Lee County (Keokuk)
-- Calhoun and Gretzer
Hughes, Rupert
Kentfield, Calvin

Louisa County
-- Hunter and Rozeboon

Montgomery County (Villisca)
Bowman, Stephen

Muscatine County (Muscatine)
Butler, Ellis Parker (adult and children's titles)
--Ray, Delia

Muscatine County (West Liberty)
Casey, John

Page County
   Boylen, Margaret Currier

Port City (probably Muscatine)
Collins, Max A.

Scott County (Davenport)
Collins, Max Allan
Costello, Mary Charlotte Aubry
--Eliason, R.J
French, Alice
Glaspell, Susan
--Meigs, Cornelia

Scott County (Leclaire)
Tsagaris, Wolfe, and Parkhurst

Van Buren County
Stong, Philip Duffield

Wapello County
Michaels, Leigh

Washington County
Hotle, Charles C.

Northwest Region

Buena Vista County (Storm Lake)
Gaherty, Mike

Clay and Dickinson Counties (Lake Okoboji)
Davidson, Peter
Kantor, MacKinlay
--Nygaard and Lewin
-- Sackett and Coy

General Northwest Region
Harnack, Curtis

Lyon County (Doon)
Feikema, Feike
   Manfred, Frederick Feikema

Osceola County
Harrison and Sollitt
Sollitt, Kenneth W.
Sollitt, Bullard, and Bullington

Palo Alto County
Van Etten, Winifred

Plymouth County (LeMars)
McDonald, Julie

Plymouth County (Remsen)
Harnack, Curtis

Sioux County (Granville)
Donovan, Josephine

Sioux County (Hawarden)
Suckow, Ruth

Sioux County (Ireton)
--Naylor, Reynolds, and Brown

Sioux County (Sioux City)
--Hewitt, William
Wishman, June

Western Region
Pedroli, Hubert

West Central

Adair County
   McGuire, Frances Lynch

Audubon County
-- McDonald, Julie

Sac County (Early)
   Dailey, Janet

Shelby County
-- Corey, Paul
-- McDonald, Julie

Woodbury County (Sioux City)
   Crary, Margaret
   Downing, J. Hyatt
   Frederick, Michael
   Martens and Rogers

Southwestern

Adams County (Corning area)
-- Hall, Lynn

Cass County (Atlantic)
Vermillion, Mary

Fremont County (Riverton)
   Spence, Hartzell

General Southwestern region
   Corey, Paul

Guthrie County (Casey)
Duncan, Thomas William

Guthrie County (Guthrie Center)
McKibben, Carroll

Mills County (Glenwood)
   Jackson, Donald Dean

Mills County (Hastings)
   Wearin, Otha D.

Pottawattamie County (Council Bluffs)
   Beer, Thomas
Seilstad, Lorna

Iowa Literary Landscape

Editor's Forward

Preface

Introduction

Recent Project Additions

Adult Books A-F

Adult Books G-H

Adult Books I-R

Adult Books S-Z

Short Stories & Novellas

Children's Books

Young Adult Books

All Authors

All Titles

Iowa Towns

Iowa Counties

Iowa Regions

References

Appendix: Landscape Literature

Appendix: Poetry Sources

Appendix: Feature Films

Appendix: Electronic Works

Appendix: Audio Works

Appendix: Non-English Editions

Appendix: Iowa Folklore

Endnote


©Busse Library, Kristy Raine, Linda L. Scarth, Marilyn Murphy
Contact: Busse Library, Mount Mercy University, Cedar Rapids, Iowa 52402
telephone: 319-368-6465
email: library@mtmercy.edu
site URL: http://projects.mtmercy.edu/iowafiction/
page URL: http://projects.mtmercy.edu/iowafiction/iowareg.html
last updated 26 June 2016